Free FIRE planning tool

Roth Conversion & Capital Gains Headroom Planner

Find the constraint that binds before you convert to a Roth or realize a gain: your ACA MAGI guardrail, your bracket ceiling, or your 0% capital gains room.

Start with your own numbers or load a prefilled near-limit case.

No login required
Uses 2026 IRS tax thresholds and prior-year FPL for Marketplace coverage
Planner Inputs
Adjust your filing, core income, and planned moves.

Basics

Core Income & Planned Moves

How results work

Start with your expected income

Enter the income sources you expect this year, then add any Roth conversions or capital gains to see your headroom status.

Checklist

  • 1Ordinary income / Wages
  • 2Planned Roth conversions
  • 3Capital gains for headroom check

This panel updates automatically as you enter inputs.

How Stoke calculates

  • FPL guardrails are based on Marketplace coverage year, using the prior-year FPL table (Alaska and Hawaii use their own).
  • Social Security is entered as the gross annual benefit; the taxable part (IRC §86, up to 85%) is included in AGI.
  • Marketplace MAGI is estimated as AGI + non-taxable Social Security + tax-exempt interest + excluded foreign income.
  • For 2026 coverage the enhanced ACA credits have expired, so the premium tax credit ends above 400% of FPL.
  • Ordinary bracket room compares added gross ordinary income against the 24% taxable-income threshold (assumes standard deduction).
  • Qualified dividends and long-term capital gains are modeled as preferential income.
  • 0% LTCG room uses federal LTCG thresholds only.
  • Does not model state tax, NIIT, or actual ACA plan shopping.

Data sources

Informational only. Not tax, legal, or financial advice.

How this works

Your income splits into ordinary and preferential. Add back what the ACA counts to get Marketplace MAGI, and compare it with your poverty-level guardrail. Extra conversion or gain room is the smaller of your MAGI headroom and the tax ceiling.

extra room = min(MAGI headroom, bracket room or 0% gains room)

Federal tax only · Standard deduction · Prior-year poverty level

Step by step

  1. 1.Split your income

    Earned income, ordinary dividends and interest, and a planned conversion count as ordinary income. Qualified dividends and long-term gains are preferential, taxed on their own schedule.

    ordinary = earned + ordinary_dividends_interest + roth_conversion
    preferential = qualified_dividends + long_term_gains
  2. 2.Estimate MAGI and your poverty-level percentage

    AGI is both income types plus the taxable part of any Social Security. Marketplace MAGI adds back untaxed Social Security, tax-exempt interest and excluded foreign income. Divide by the poverty level to get your FPL percentage.

    agi = ordinary + preferential + taxable_social_security
    magi = agi + untaxed_social_security + tax_exempt_interest + excluded_foreign_income
    fpl_percent = magi / fpl x 100
  3. 3.Measure each ceiling

    MAGI headroom is your guardrail, the poverty level times your chosen percent, minus MAGI. Bracket room is the 24% threshold plus the standard deduction, minus ordinary income and taxable Social Security. Gains room is the 0% ceiling minus taxable income.

    magi_headroom = fpl x guardrail_percent - magi
    bracket_room = threshold_24 + standard_deduction - (ordinary + taxable_social_security)
    gains_room = ltcg_ceiling - (agi - standard_deduction)
  4. 4.Take the binding constraint

    Extra room for each move is the smaller of its tax ceiling and your MAGI headroom, never below zero. When MAGI headroom runs out, both are zero however much bracket or gains room is left.

    roth_room = max(0, min(magi_headroom, bracket_room))
    gains_room_extra = max(0, min(magi_headroom, gains_room))

Worked example

Example inputs
InputValue
Filing status / household size / coverage yearSingle / 1 / 2026
MAGI guardrail250% of FPL
Earned income$12,125
Ordinary dividends and interest$1,000
Qualified dividends$3,000
Long-term capital gains$15,000
Planned Roth conversion$8,000
  1. Ordinary income is $12,125 + $1,000 + $8,000 = $21,125, and preferential income is $3,000 + $15,000 = $18,000. AGI and Marketplace MAGI are both $39,125.
  2. The 2025 poverty level for one person is $15,650, so a 250% guardrail puts the ceiling at $39,125. That's exactly your MAGI: $0 of headroom, 250.0% of FPL, and a Near limit verdict.
  3. Taxable income is $39,125 less the $16,100 standard deduction, or $23,025. That leaves $26,425 of 0% gains room under the $49,450 ceiling, and $100,675 of room before the 24% bracket.
  4. Room to convert or harvest is still $0, because MAGI is the binding constraint. $1,000 more conversion lifts MAGI to $40,125 (256.4% of FPL) and $10,000 more gains lifts it to $49,125 (313.9%). Both read Above guardrail.

Judged on tax brackets alone, this filer has six figures of conversion room and $26,425 of free gains. Judged against a 250% guardrail, they have nothing left this year.

Assumptions and limits

  • Federal only. State income tax and state Marketplace rules aren't modeled, and state tax can change a conversion decision outright.
  • The standard deduction is assumed. Itemized deductions, adjustments, QBI and self-employment tax aren't included, so real bracket and gains room can differ.
  • Marketplace MAGI is an approximation, and the real determination uses household and reconciliation rules this tool doesn't attempt. Bracket room measures one planning threshold, the 24% bracket.
  • Not modeled: net investment income tax, IRMAA on future Medicare premiums, the additional Medicare tax, AMT and future required minimum distributions.
  • Figures follow the 2026 thresholds and 2025 poverty guidelines, and ACA rules keep changing. Verify before acting, and confirm any conversion with a tax professional. This isn't tax advice.

Reading your results

Estimated MAGI
Your projected Marketplace MAGI: AGI plus untaxed Social Security, tax-exempt interest and excluded foreign income, with its percent of the poverty level.
FPL headroom
How far your MAGI sits below the guardrail ceiling, shown with the ceiling in dollars. If you're over, it reads $0 and says by how much.
Bracket and gains room
Gross ordinary income you could add before the 24% bracket, and how much of the 0% long-term gains band your income leaves.
Recommended guidance
Plain-language next steps. When there's room, they say how much more you could convert or harvest before the smaller of the MAGI and tax limits.
Coverage notes
Below 138% of FPL in a Medicaid-expansion state, or below 100% in a non-expansion state, you also get a coverage warning.
Sensitivity table
MAGI, FPL percentage, headroom and verdict for $1,000 and $5,000 more conversion, $10,000 more gains, and $5,000 of each. Safe, Near limit (under $10,000 of headroom) or Above guardrail.

Questions

Does a Roth conversion count toward ACA MAGI?

Yes. A conversion is ordinary income in the year you make it, so it raises AGI and Marketplace MAGI dollar for dollar. A conversion that looks free on bracket math can be expensive once subsidies are priced in.

Which comes first, the conversion or the capital gains harvest?

They draw on the same MAGI headroom, so each dollar of one is a dollar less for the other. A conversion permanently moves money into a tax-free account. A harvest resets cost basis at 0%, a smaller benefit you can repeat. Compare both in the sensitivity table.

Why is my 0% gains room smaller than the published threshold?

The threshold applies to total taxable income, not gains alone. Ordinary income, including a conversion, fills the space under the ceiling first, so a big conversion can erase your 0% gains room.

Why does the planner use last year’s poverty guidelines?

Marketplace eligibility for a plan year is measured against the guidelines published the year before. The planner applies that offset, so 2026 coverage uses the 2025 table.

Is my data stored?

No. The calculation runs in your browser, needs no account, and none of your figures are sent to or saved on a server.

Turn this one-time calculation into year-round tracking

Join the waitlist to get access when Stoke adds actual-vs-plan monitoring for Roth conversions, capital gains, and MAGI guardrails.